State v. Joshua Waterman
[…] Because we conclude the State’s request was proper, we then turn to the court’s decision to hold defendant without bail under § 7553. Defendant concedes the evidence of his guilt is great on both charges, so our analysis focuses on whether the court abused its discretion in nevertheless deciding to hold him without bail. We conclude it did because it failed to make findings and explain the basis of its decision. 3 ¶ 12. The interpretation of a bail statute is a question of law reviewed without deference. State v. Morton, 2018 VT 22, ¶ 4, 207 Vt. 621, 184 A.3d 249 (mem.). ¶ 13. Section 7553 provides: “A person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the evidence of guilt is great may be held without bail.” When this standard is met, a defendant does not have a constitutional right to bail. Vt. Const. ch. II, § 40; State v. Duff, 151 Vt. 433, 436, 563 A.2d 258, 261 (1989).