Breasia Sawyer v. State of Indiana (mem. dec,)
[…] This evidence need not overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence; it is sufficient so long as an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Lock v. State, 971 N.E.2d 71, 74 (Ind. 2012) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). The trier of fact is responsible for resolving conflicts of testimony, determining the weight of the evidence, and evaluating the credibility of the witnesses. Jones v. State, 701 N.E.2d 863, 867 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). [7] Under Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2, “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1608-CR-1832 | February 3, 2017 Page 4 of 5 a Class A misdemeanor.”