MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] reasonable doubt. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence
overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The
evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn
from it to support the verdict.
Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (internal quotation marks
and citations omitted) (emphasis in original). “In essence, we assess only
whether the verdict could be reached based on reasonable inferences that may be
drawn from the evidence presented.” Baker v. State, 968 N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind.
2012) (emphasis in original).
[6] The theft statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-43-4-2, provides that “[a] person who
knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over the property of
another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value
or use[.]” I.C. § 35-43-4-2(a). To convict Gilliam of Class A misdemeanor theft
as charged, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
Gillam knowingly exerted unauthorized control over Walmart’s property with
intent to deprive Walmart of any part of the property’s use or value.