SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] discussed above, the Ruzzines satisfied their initial burden of proof
on their motion, and plaintiffs failed to raise a triable issue of
fact (see generally Zuckerman, 49 NY2d at 562).
We reject plaintiffs’ contention that the court erred in granting
the motion of the Robitaille defendants and dismissing the claims
asserted against those defendants based on plaintiffs’ allegations of
fraud, the violation of Real Property Law § 443, and gross negligence.
Even assuming, arguendo, that plaintiffs pleaded their fraud claim
with sufficient particularity (see CPLR 3016 [b]), we conclude that
the claims based on fraud and section 443 were properly dismissed.
Section 443 (4) (a) provides that “[a] seller’s agent does not
represent the interests of the buyer,” and section 443 (6) provides
that section 443 as a whole does not “limit or alter the application
of the common law of agency with respect to residential real estate
transactions.” As previously noted, “[u]nder the common law, New York
adheres to the doctrine of caveat emptor and imposes no liability on
the seller or the seller’s agent to disclose any information
concerning the premises when the parties deal at arm’s length, unless