Gallagher v. Ruzzine
[…] We reject plaintiffs’ contention that the court erred in granting the motion of the Robitaille defendants and dismissing the claims asserted against those defendants based on plaintiffs’ allegations of fraud, the violation of Real Property Law § 443, and gross negligence. Even assuming, arguendo, that plaintiffs pleaded their fraud claim with sufficient particularity (see CPLR 3016 [b]), we conclude that the claims based on fraud and section 443 were properly dismissed. Section 443 (4) (a) provides that “[a] seller’s agent does not represent the interests of the buyer,” and section 443 (6) provides that section 443 as a whole does not “limit or alter the application of the common law of agency with respect to residential real estate transactions.” As previously noted, “[u]nder the common law, New York adheres to the doctrine of caveat emptor and imposes no liability on the seller or the seller’s agent to disclose any information concerning the premises when the parties deal at arm’s length, unless there is some conduct on the part of the