People of Michigan v. Barry Davis Shaw
[…] that “evidence of an alternative explanation for the hymenal changes and source for the chronic anal fissure would have been admissible under the exception to the rape-shield statute, and defense counsel’s failure to ask the boyfriend about these issues fell below an objective standard of reasonableness.” 13 Not only did the Court of Appeals fail to accord the proper deference due to defense counsel and the trial court on this sophisticated question of evidentiary law, it also erroneously read into the rape-shield statute an exception that is not supported by the language of the act. MCL 750.520j provides: (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: * * * (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. 7 Shaw, 315 Mich App at ___ (opinion of the Court); slip op at 6. 8 Id. at ___; slip op at 6. 9 Id. at ___; slip op at 6. 10 People v Mikula, 84 Mich App 108, 115 (1978). 11 People v Haley, 153 Mich App 400, 405-406 (1986). 12 MCR 7.215(J)(1). 13 Shaw, 315 Mich App at ___ (opinion of the Court);