Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] by making a “statement” about defendant that he “had done something to him.” She
testified that her son frequently blamed others when he was facing punishment.
Defendant testified on his own behalf, denying all allegations of sexual abuse.
Throughout trial and in closing argument, defendant vigorously contended that the
victims were liars who made up stories whenever they were in trouble. Despite these
repeated attacks on the victims’ credibility, the jury convicted defendant as charged.
6
The biological father pleaded nolo contendere to attempted CSC II.
6
II. Legal Analysis.
MCL 750.520j provides:
(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct,
opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of
the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to
520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following
proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its
inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the
source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
(2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in
subsection (1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment
on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court
may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed
evidence is admissible under subsection (1). If new information is
discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence
described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible, the judge may order an in
camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible
under subsection (1). [Emphasis added.]
The trial court squarely complied with the strict requirements of MCL 750.520j by
excluding the evidence of the girl’s previous sexual abuse, the evidence of sex acts
between the two victims, and the evidence involving the boy’s cousin. Evidence of
sexual history is only admissible if: (1) the evidence involves the victim’s past sexual
conduct with the actor; or (2) the evidence involves specific instances of sexual activity
showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. Even if either of those
situations is applicable, the evidence still must be excluded unless the evidence is
material to a fact at issue and the inflammatory or prejudicial nature of the evidence does
not outweigh its probative value. The statute plainly states that any other sexual history