STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury . . . ” MRE 403. The decision whether
to admit evidence is within the discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal
absent an abuse of discretion. People v Katt, 468 Mich 272, 278; 662 NW2d 12 (2003).
Michigan’s rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j, embodies the legislative policy that the
victim’s sexual conduct, as evidence of character and for impeachment, lacks legal relevance.
People v Morse, 231 Mich App 424, 429-430; 586 NW2d 555 (1998). MCL 750.520j provides:
(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion
evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s
sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only
to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material
to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does
not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or
origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
(2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection
(1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the
information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an
in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible
under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the
trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible,
the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed
evidence is admissible under subsection (1).
The rape-shield statute excludes from admission at trial irrelevant “evidence of the
victim’s sexual conduct with persons other than defendant.” People v Arenda, 416 Mich 1, 10;
330 NW2d 814 (1982). The rape-shield statute provides only two narrow exceptions. People v
Duenaz, 306 Mich App 85, 91; 854 NW2d 531 (2014). Further, “inquiries into sex histories,