People of Michigan v. Larry Max Lawhead Jr
[…] People v Katt, 468 Mich 272, 278; 662 NW2d 12 (2003). -2- Michigan’s rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j, embodies the legislative policy that sexual conduct, as evidence of the victim’s character and for impeachment, lacks legal relevance. People v Morse, 231 Mich App 424, 429-430; 586 NW2d 555 (1998). MCL 750.520j provides: (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor. (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. (2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible, the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). The rape-shield statute excludes from admission at trial irrelevant “evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct with persons other than defendant.”