People of Michigan v. Larry Max Lawhead Jr
[…] Id. The Michigan Supreme Court noted that, although the sexual abuse to the victims had differences that could cause reasonable persons to differ in their conclusions whether the charged act and the prior bad acts were sufficiently similar to infer the existence of a common system, plan, or scheme, there was no abuse of discretion if an evidentiary question was a close one. Therefore, it upheld the trial court’s decision to admit the evidence. Id. at 67-68. Further, MCL 768.27a(1) provides in relevant part that “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” In Watkins, 491 Mich at 455-456, the Michigan Supreme Court explained: We hold that MCL 768.27a irreconcilably conflicts with MRE 404(b), which bars the admission of other-acts evidence for the purpose of showing a defendant’s propensity to commit similar acts, and that the statute prevails over