Affirmed and Opinion Filed February 3, 2017
[…] admission of the evidence.
“A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of
the same criminal episode.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.02(a). A “criminal episode” means the
commission of two or more offenses, regardless of whether the harm is directed toward or
inflicted upon more than one person when the offenses are the repeated commission of the same
or similar offenses. Id. § 3.01.1 Whenever two or more offenses have been consolidated or
joined for trial, the defendant shall have a right to severance of the offenses. Id. § 3.04(a).
However, the right to severance does not apply to a prosecution for, among other offenses,
continuous sexual abuse of children “unless the court determines that the defendant or the state
would be unfairly prejudiced by a joinder of offenses, in which event the judge may order the
offenses to be tried separately or may order other relief as justice requires.” Id. § 3.04(c); see id.
§ 3.03(b) (listing offenses for which automatic right to severance is not applicable).
1
It is uncontested the charges against appellant were part of a “criminal episode.”
–2–
For sexual offenses against children, there is no presumption that joinder of cases with