Ecosystem Investment Partners v. United States
[…] We recognize that the term “procurement” has been defined broadly, leaving “[t]he operative phrase ‘in connection with’ . . . very sweeping in scope.” RAMCOR Services Group, Inc. v. United States, 185 F.3d 1286, 1289 (Fed. Cir. 1999). In Distributed Solutions, Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 1340 (Fed. Cir. 2008), the Federal Circuit considered what constitutes a “procurement” for the purposes of § 1491(b)(1). It borrowed the definition that Congress provided in 41 U.S.C. § 403(2) (re-codified at 41 U.S.C. § 111), 9 which relates to the creation of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy. Based on that definition, a procurement thus includes “all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.” 41 U.S.C. § 111 (2012). Plaintiff alleges that the Corps violated federal law by not complying with a regulatory preference for mitigation credits when it adopted the New Zydeco Ridge Restoration project as part of its mitigation plan.