Case: 17-30441 Document: 00514394390 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/20/2018
[…] salty marshes that form upstream of salt marshes and whose salinity is diluted
by the influx of fresh water from coastal rivers. The Corps’ first IER
contemplated that the HSDRRS’s brackish-marsh destruction could be offset
with credits purchased from Corps-approved mitigation banks. Mitigation
banks, per Corps regulation, are sites “where resources (e.g., wetlands,
streams, riparian areas) are restored, established, enhanced, and/or preserved
for the purpose of providing compensatory mitigation for impacts authorized
by [Corps] permits.” See 33 C.F.R. § 332.2. The Corps releases credits to the
mitigation bank’s sponsor, who will then usually sell its “credits to permittees
whose obligation to provide compensatory mitigation is then transferred to the
mitigation bank sponsor.” See id.
But less than a year after this IER, which contemplated the use of
mitigation banks, the Corps reversed course in a supplemental IER (SIER).
Instead of buying credits to offset its destruction of brackish marsh, the Corps
decided to build its own replacement marshes.