Feb 06 2017, 8:42 am
[…] Moreover,
when a medical malpractice defendant asserts the statute of limitations as an
affirmative defense, that defendant “bears the burden of establishing that the
action was commenced beyond that statutory period.” Id. (citation omitted).
Once the defendant meets that burden, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to
establish “an issue of fact material to a theory that avoids the defense.” Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1603-PL-520 | February 6, 2017 Page 5 of 16
[9] The Medical Malpractice Act’s statute of limitations is found in Indiana Code
Section 34-18-7-1(b) and provides in relevant part:
A claim, whether in contract or tort, may not be brought against
a health care provider based upon a professional service or health
care that was provided or that should have been provided unless
the claim is filed within two (2) years after the date of the alleged
act, omission, or neglect ….
This is an “occurrence-based” statute of limitations, “meaning that an action
for medical malpractice generally must be filed within two years from the date
the alleged negligent act occurred rather than from the date it was discovered.”
Houser, 972 N.E.2d at 933 (citation omitted).