Catanzarite-Woodward and Eric V. Anderton for Plaintiff and
[…] 177, 183; accord, Nolte v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center (2015)
236 Cal.App.4th 1401, 1406; Favila v. Katten Muchin Rosenman
LLP (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 189, 224.) “Thus, a demurrer based
on an affirmative defense will be sustained only where the face of
the complaint discloses that the action is necessarily barred by
the defense.” (Casterson, at p. 183; accord, Favila, at p. 224; see
Aryeh v. Canon Business Solutions, Inc. (2013) 55 Cal.4th 1185,
1191 [application of a statute of limitations based on facts alleged
in a complaint is a legal question subject to de novo review].)
Section 638, subdivision (a), provides that a referee may be
appointed by agreement of the parties to “hear and determine
any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact
or of law, and to report a statement of decision.” The judgment
based on a statement of decision following a consensual general
reference is treated as if the action had been heard by the court
(Code Civ. Proc., § 644, subd. (a)) and is reviewed on appeal using
the same rules that apply to a decision by the trial court. (See