Catanzarite-Woodward and Eric V. Anderton for Plaintiff and
[…] Even if Stella were correct on one or more of these points,
however, the error in appointing a referee is grounds for reversal
only if it resulted in a “miscarriage of justice”—that is, that a
different result would have been probable if the error had not
occurred. (Cal. Cons., art. VI, § 13 [“[n]o judgment shall be set
aside, or new trial granted, in any cause . . . for any error as to
any matter of procedure, unless after an examination of the
entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the
opinion that the error complained of his resulted in a miscarriage
of justice”]; § 475 [“[n]o judgment, decision, or decree shall be
reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or
defect unless it shall appear from the record that such error,
ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by
reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party
complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial
injury and that a different result would have been probable if
such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or
existed”]; see Cassim v. Allstate Ins. Co. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 780,
26
800; Pool v. City of Oakland (1986) 42 Cal.3d 1051, 1069.) The
burden rests with the party claiming error to demonstrate not
only error but also the resulting prejudice. (Carolina Casualty
Ins. Co. v.