STATE V. WILSON-ANGELES
[…] sentence, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a6). We agree.
“The determination of an offender’s prior record level is a conclusion of law that
is subject to de novo review on appeal.” State v. Bohler, 198 N.C. App. 631, 633, 681
S.E.2d 801, 804 (2009) (citing State v. Fraley, 182 N.C. App. 683, 691, 643 S.E.2d 39,
44 (2007)). Pursuant to North Carolina’s felony sentencing system, the prior record
level of a felony offender is determined by assessing points for prior crimes using the
method delineated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(1)-(7). See generally N.C. Gen.
Stat. §§ 15A-1340.14(a)-(b) (2015). As relevant to the present case, a trial court
sentencing a felony offender may assess one prior record level point “[i]f the offense
was committed while the offender was on supervised or unsupervised probation,
parole, or post-release supervision[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(7) (2015).
Prior to being assessed a prior record level point pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-
1340.14(b)(7), however, our General Statutes require the State to provide written
notice of its intent to do so:
The State must provide a defendant with written notice of