J-A10015-16
[…] party of this right is grounds for reversal. See, In re Manuel,
566 A.2d 626 (Pa. Super. 1989) (couple, whose care and control
of child was in question, did not waive right to counsel when trial
court failed to advise couple of their right to counsel and couple
failed to affirmatively waive their right on the record).
52
While no affirmative duty to determine party status appears in
the Juvenile Act or the Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure, this
means of fulfilling the [c]ourt’s required duties under Section
- 22 -
J-A10015-16
6337 comports with the purpose of the Juvenile Act. See, e.g.,
42 Pa.C.S. § 6301(b)(4) (identifying one purpose of Act as “[to
provide means through which the provisions of [the Juvenile Act]
are executed and enforced and in which the parties are assured
a fair hearing and their constitutional and other legal rights are
recognized and enforced”).
Trial Court Opinion, 11/20/15, at 17-18.
We find no abuse of the trial court’s discretion in finding that Adult
Cousin had standing to participate as a party to the proceedings, as a
caregiver of the juvenile child whose care and control was in question under