J-S23028-15
[…] (3) has been abandoned by his parents, guardian, or other
custodian;
* * *
(6) has committed a specific act or acts of habitual disobedience
of the reasonable and lawful commands of his parent, guardian
or other custodian and who is ungovernable and found to be in
the need of care, treatment or other supervision.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 (emphasis added).
Under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302(1), “a child will be declared dependent only
when he is presently without proper parental care or control, and when such
care and control are not immediately available.” In re M.B., 101 A.3d 124,
128 (Pa. Super. 2014). Section 6341(a) and (c) of the Juvenile Act provides
in pertinent part as follows:
(a) General rule.— After hearing the evidence on the petition
the court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child
is a dependent child . . . .
* * *
(c) Finding of Dependency.— If the court finds from clear and
convincing evidence that the child is dependent, the court shall
proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing, which shall
occur not later than 20 days after adjudication if the child has
been removed from his home, to make a proper disposition of
the case.
-7-
J-S23028-15
42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a) and (c).
In In re D.A., 801 A.2d 614 (Pa. Super. 2002), a panel of this Court
stated:
[A] court is empowered by 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a) and (c) to make
a finding that a child is dependent if the child meets the
statutory definition by clear and convincing evidence. If the
court finds that the child is dependent, then the court may make
an appropriate disposition of the child to protect the child’s
physical, mental and moral welfare, including allowing the child
to remain with the parents subject to supervision, transferring
temporary legal custody to a relative or public agency, or