In the Interest of: L.S.-A., a Minor
[…] “Aggravated circumstances” are defined by 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302, in part, as: Any of the following circumstances: ... (2) The child or another child of the parent has been the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence or aggravated physical neglect by a parent. ... (5) The parental rights of the parent have been involuntarily terminated with respect to a child of the parent.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302. In turn, “serious bodily injury” is defined as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. Further, “aggravated physical neglect” is defined as “[a]ny omission in the care of a child which results in a life- threatening condition or seriously impairs the child's functioning.” Id.