In the Interest of: L.S.-A., a Minor
[…] Order of Adjudication and Disposition, 2/21/17. The DHS petition states that Child was released and an OPC was obtained on September 27, 2016. At the hearing, Ms. Lewis stated that this occurred on September 26, 2016. N.T., 1/3/17, at 39. 3 L.A., D.E.1, and D.E.2 resided together. -2- J-S50019-17 and represented by counsel, but did not testify or present evidence. At the conclusion of the hearing on February 10, 2017, subsequent to argument, the court held its decision under advisement. Thereafter, by order entered February 21, 2017, the court adjudicated Child dependent pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 as a child “without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals.” Order of Adjudication and Disposition – Child Dependent, 2/21/17; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 (definition of dependent child paragraph (1)). Further, by separate order also entered February 21, 2017, the court found aggravated circumstances, finding that “Child or another child of the parent has been the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence or aggravated neglect by the parent; proven as to Mother and Father.” 5, 6 (Footnote Continued) _______________________ 4 DHS also called Kina Sapp, the community umbrella agency case manager to testify. Father and Mother objected, as her testimony was irrelevant to the adjudication hearing.