J-S50018-17
[…] Order of Adjudication and Disposition, 2/21/17.
The DHS petition states that Child was released and an OPC was obtained on
September 27, 2016. At the hearing, Ms. Lewis stated that this occurred on
September 26, 2016. N.T., 1/3/17, at 39.
3 L.A., D.E.1, and D.E.2 resided together.
-2-
J-S50018-17
and represented by counsel, but did not testify or present evidence. At the
conclusion of the hearing on February 10, 2017, subsequent to argument,
the court held its decision under advisement. Thereafter, by order entered
February 21, 2017, the court adjudicated Child dependent pursuant to 42
Pa.C.S. § 6302 as a child “without proper parental care or control,
subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary
for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals.” Order of
Adjudication and Disposition – Child Dependent, 2/21/17; see also 42
Pa.C.S. § 6302 (definition of dependent child paragraph (1)). Further, by
separate order also entered February 21, 2017, the court found aggravated
circumstances, finding that “Child or another child of the parent has been
the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence
or aggravated neglect by the parent; proven as to Mother and Father.” 5, 6
(Footnote Continued) _______________________
4 DHS also called Kina Sapp, the community umbrella agency case
manager to testify. Father and Mother objected, as her testimony was
irrelevant to the adjudication hearing.