Estate of Aaron Reid v. Thomas Walker
[…] I disagree. Typically, whether a driver was negligent is a question of fact for the jury. Cole v Barber, 353 Mich 427, 431; 91 NW2d 848 (1958). However, if no reasonable juror could find that the defendant was more at fault for the accident than the decedent, summary disposition may be appropriate. Huggins v Scripter, 469 Mich 898, 898; 669 NW2d 813 (2003). A person may also be subject to liability in an action arising out of a motor-vehicle accident if the injured person “suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” MCL 500.3135(1). But MCL 500.3135(2)(b) limits this liability, providing that “damages shall not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault.” MCL 600.2955a(1) also precludes liability if an individual is intoxicated and 50% or more at fault for an accident. An individual under 21 years of age is intoxicated if he or she has a blood alcohol content of 0.02 to 0.08. MCL 257.625a(6)(a).