Estate of Aaron Reid v. Thomas Walker
[…] The brakes are side pull caliper design. Police photographs of the bicycle indicate the seat cushion was torn from the seat bracket, the rear wheel was deformed inward toward the rear axle, and the rear wheel was distorted. The right seat stay was broken from the rear dropout and the left seat stay was deformed downward. The chain stays do not align with each other. The rear wheel had rotated to the position where the inward deformation was at the brake calipers. There are no rear or front reflectors present on the 2 Pursuant to MCL 257.625(1) and MCL 257.625a(7)(c), a person under age 21 “shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public” “[i]f the person . . . ha[s] any bodily alcohol content.” The statute defines “any bodily alcohol content” as “[a]n alcohol content of 0.02 grams or more but less than 0.08 grams per 100 milliliters of blood[.]” -5- bicycle at the time the photographs were taken. The rear wheel has a white reflector attached to the spokes. This reflector appears to be broken and would only be effective at angles close to perpendicular to the heading of the bicycle.