Estate of Aaron Reid v. Thomas Walker
[…] Defendant’s only claim of contributory negligence is that plaintiff swerved his bicycle to the left, or the wrong way, which is denied, presenting a question strictly within the province of the jury. [Id. at 507.] The plethora of vehicle-related statutes enacted since 1921 has not altered the rule that when bicyclists and drivers share the road, both must observe duties of reasonable care. MCL 257.657 provides: Each person riding a bicycle, electric personal assistive mobility device, or moped or operating a low-speed vehicle or commercial quadricycle upon a roadway has all of the rights and is subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle under this chapter, except for special regulations in this article and except for the provisions of this chapter that by their nature do not apply. While a bicyclist must signal a turn, MCL 257.648, and use a visible “lamp” when traveling “between ½ hour after sunset and ½ hour before sunrise,” MCL 257.662(1), a motorist must use due care when passing a bicycle that can be seen.