Super Products, LLC v. Intercoastal Environmental, LLC
[…] IntraCoastal filed a motion to dismiss the complaint or, alternatively, to stay the proceedings. At the hearing on the motion, IntraCoastal argued that Super Products failed to file a certificate of authority from the State of Florida to conduct business in the state and was therefore legally unable to maintain the lawsuit pursuant to section 605.0904(1). The trial court granted the motion and dismissed the action without prejudice. Thereafter, the trial court also denied Super Products' motion for rehearing which argued that dismissal was not authorized under section 605.0904(3). This appeal follows. Section 605.0904(1) provides that "[a] foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state or its successors may not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this state." If a foreign limited liability company fails to acquire a certificate of authority, section 605.0904(3) provides: A court may stay a proceeding commenced by a foreign limited liability company or its successor or assignee until it determines whether the foreign limited liability company or its successor requires a certificate of authority. If it so determines, the court may further stay the proceeding until the foreign limited liability company or its successor obtains the certificate. -2- The trial court believed that the statutorily required remedy for Super Products' noncompliance was dismissal. While section 605.0904(3) does in fact provide for a stay, it does not provide for dismissal.