authority to transact business in this state." Super Prods., LLC v. Intracoastal Envtl.,
[…] Adam Hersh of Hunter Business Law
Tampa, for Respondent.
NORTHCUTT, Judge.
Super Products, LLC, a Delaware company, seeks certiorari review of an
order indefinitely staying proceedings in its pending breach of contract action against
Intracoastal Environmental, LLC. We grant the petition and quash the order.
Super Products filed a complaint seeking damages for Intracoastal's
alleged failure to pay under an equipment rental agreement. Pursuant to Intracoastal's
motion, the circuit court dismissed the complaint without prejudice because Super
Products had failed to comply with section 605.0904(1), Florida Statutes (2014-17).
That statute provides that a foreign limited liability company doing business in Florida
"may not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of
authority to transact business in this state." Super Prods., LLC v. Intracoastal Envtl.,
LLC, 210 So. 3d 240, 241 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017) (quoting § 605.0904, Fla. Stat. (2014)).
Section 605.0904(3) states:
A court may stay a proceeding commenced by a foreign
limited liability company or its successor or assignee until it
determines whether the foreign limited liability company or
its successor requires a certificate of authority. If it so
determines, the court may further stay the proceeding until
the foreign limited liability company or its successor obtains
the certificate.
Because a certificate of authority is a condition only to maintaining a lawsuit, not to filing
one, and because the remedy of dismissal is not provided for in the statute, this court
reversed the dismissal and instructed the circuit court to reconsider whether a stay was