IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] and (3) the claim in the second suit could have been fully and fairly adjudicated in
the prior case (i.e., both suits involve the same cause of action). Pavone v.
Kirke, 807 N.W.2d 828, 836 (Iowa 2011).
Petro maintains the parties are not the same here as they were in the prior
case. We disagree. While Petro limits his analysis to the CINA adjudication, we
note that he has conceded that his cause of action did not accrue until the
9
completion of the termination action.4 Petro was, by statute, a necessary party to
the termination action, and he was in fact a named party. See Iowa Code
§§ 232.112(1) (stating “[p]ersons listed in section 232.111, subsection 4, shall be
necessary parties to a termination of a parent-child relationship proceeding”);
232.111(4) (listing the “living parents of the child”). Additionally, though the
county attorney filed the petition to terminate Petro’s parental rights and tried the
case, the county attorney was acting on behalf of the State in doing so. See