IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 9
completion of the termination action.4 Petro was, by statute, a necessary party to
the termination action, and he was in fact a named party. See Iowa Code
§§ 232.112(1) (stating “[p]ersons listed in section 232.111, subsection 4, shall be
necessary parties to a termination of a parent-child relationship proceeding”);
232.111(4) (listing the “living parents of the child”). Additionally, though the
county attorney filed the petition to terminate Petro’s parental rights and tried the
case, the county attorney was acting on behalf of the State in doing so. See
Iowa Code § 232.114(2) (“Upon the filing of a petition the county attorney shall
represent the [S]tate in all adversary proceedings arising under this division and
shall present evidence in support of the petition.”).
In his appellate brief, Petro stipulates that there was final judgment on the
merits of the first action.5
Last, we “determine whether the claim in the second suit could have been
fully and fairly adjudicated in the prior case, that is, whether both suits involve the
same cause of action.”