Darren Petro v. Palmer College of Chiropractic
[…] As a result, the district court dismissed Petro’s claims under the Davenport civil rights ordinance. Meanwhile, Palmer had filed a motion for summary judgment on the remaining claims. One week later, on December 7, the district court granted Palmer’s motion for summary judgment on all claims under the ICRA and on the breach of contract claim. As to the ICRA claims, the district court found they were barred by Iowa Code section 216.19(6), which prohibits someone who files a complaint with the ICRA from “filing a complaint with the referral agency alleging violations based upon the same acts or practices cited in the original complaint.” The court pointed 9 out that Petro’s first civil rights complaint (filed with the ICRC) and his second civil rights complaint (filed with the DCRC and subsequently cross- filed with the ICRC) were based on an identical four-page narrative; therefore, Petro could not pursue the second complaint,