Darren Petro v. Palmer College of Chiropractic
[…] In fact, Marbury lost his case, despite having suffered a legal wrong, because the Supreme Court held it could not constitutionally exercise jurisdiction. Id. at 173–80. So too here: We conclude the general assembly did not confer jurisdiction on our state courts to hear claims by private parties arising under municipal civil rights ordinances. IV. Summary Judgment on Claims Under the ICRA Based Upon Duplicative Filing. We now turn to whether Petro may pursue claims under the ICRA. Iowa Code section 216.19(6) states, “[A] complainant who files a complaint with [the ICRC] shall be prohibited from filing a complaint with the referral agency alleging violations based upon the same acts or practices cited in the original complaint.” Petro filed a complaint with the ICRC in April 2014. This complaint was administratively closed in September 2014. The following month, Petro filed a complaint with the DCRC that was cross-filed with the ICRC. Petro does not dispute for purposes of appeal that the disability, 26 harassment, and