Darren Petro v. Palmer College of Chiropractic
[…] Id. With a right-to-sue letter, the complainant controls the enforcement of the claim but ordinarily must hire a lawyer to represent them in the litigation. See id. In considering Petro’s contentions, we begin with the text of the ICRA. Iowa Code section 216.19, entitled “Local laws implementing this chapter,” addresses local civil rights agencies such as the DCRC. Id. § 216.19. It provides as follows: 1. All cities shall, to the extent possible, protect the rights of the citizens of this state secured by the Iowa civil rights Act. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as indicating any of the following: a. An intent on the part of the general assembly to occupy the field in which this chapter operates to the exclusion of local laws not inconsistent with this chapter that deal with the same subject matter. b. An intent to prohibit an agency or commission of local government having as its purpose the investigation and resolution of violations of this chapter from developing procedures and remedies necessary to insure the protection of rights secured by this chapter. c. Limiting a city or local government from enacting any ordinance or other law which prohibits broader or different categories of unfair or discriminatory practices. 2. A city with a population of twenty-nine thousand, or greater, shall maintain an independent local civil rights agency or commission consistent with commission rules adopted pursuant to chapter 17A. An agency or commission for which a staff is provided shall have control over such staff. A city required to maintain a local civil rights agency or commission shall structure and adequately fund the agency or commission in order to effect cooperative undertakings with the Iowa civil rights commission and to aid in effectuating the purposes of this chapter. 12 3. An agency or commission of local government and the Iowa civil rights commission shall cooperate in the sharing of data and research, and coordinating investigations and conciliations in order to expedite claims of unlawful discrimination and eliminate needless duplication. The Iowa civil rights commission may enter into cooperative agreements with any local agency or commission to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.