Darren Petro v. Palmer College of Chiropractic
[…] The question in this case boils down to this: is an administrative release with the related right to sue in district court established in Iowa Code section 216.16 a part of “the same rights and remedies . . . provided in this chapter” that local commissions must embrace under Iowa Code section 216.19(4)? It is hard to argue that it is not. Certainly Iowa Code chapter 216.16 creates a “right or remedy,” namely, the right to obtain a right-to-sue letter and to file a claim in district court. Indeed, Iowa Code section 216.16(3)(a) notes that when the commission grants the complainant a release, the release should state that “the complainant has a right to commence an action in the district court.” (Emphasis added.) The 47 statutory notices required by the ICRA thus expressly recognize that the ability to obtain an administrative release and right-to-sue letter involves “a right” to commence an action in district court.