Darren Petro v. Palmer College of Chiropractic
[…] To the extent the text of Iowa Code section 216.19 is ambiguous, this legislative history supports the foregoing interpretation. See Iowa Code § 4.6(3) (2017). A published opinion of the United States District Court for the Southern District of Iowa makes several of these points. See Toppert v. Nw. Mech., Inc., 968 F. Supp. 2d 1001, 1010–11 (S.D. Iowa 2013). Toppert found the ICRA did not authorize private actions to enforce municipal civil rights ordinances. Id. The Toppert court explained, Iowa Code § 216.19(7) states: “A final decision by a referral agency shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 216.17 in the same manner and to the same extent as a final decision of the Iowa civil rights commission.”