Darren Petro v. Palmer College of Chiropractic
[…] Id. at 103. Here is the key language: 20 Gray contends there is no statutory authority for a local commission to issue an administrative release that would preempt a plaintiff’s right to sue under the Iowa Civil Rights Act. Rather, he claims, such a release by a local commission would limit a plaintiff’s right only under a local ordinance. Gray cites Quaker Oats Co. v. Cedar Rapids Human Rights Commission, 268 N.W.2d 862, 864 (Iowa 1978), to support this argument. The statute cited by Quaker Oats was amended in 1978 (and later moved to section 216.19), and now it appears that, pursuant to section 216.19, local commissions have jurisdiction to enforce the Iowa Civil Rights Act as well as local ordinances. Part of the new language reads: Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent to prohibit an agency or commission of local government having as its purpose the investigation and resolution of violations of this chapter from developing procedures and remedies necessary to insure the protection of rights secured by this chapter. All cities shall, to the extent possible, protect the rights of the citizens of this state secured by the Iowa civil rights Act. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as limiting a city or local government from enacting any ordinance or other law which prohibits broader or different categories of unfair or discriminatory practices. Iowa Code § 216.19 (1995) (emphasis added). We believe the local commission here has authority to enforce the Iowa Civil Rights Act, under Iowa Code chapter 216. This, however, does not mean the local commission has replaced the state commission. Id. at 102–03 (footnote omitted).