Darren Petro v. Palmer College of Chiropractic
[…] It then authorizes the ICRC’s issuance of “a release stating that the complainant has a right to commence an action in the district court.” Id. § 216.16(3)(a). Iowa Code section 216.16(3) authorizes the right-to-sue letter. Section 216.16 does not authorize a complaining party to sue for a violation of a municipal ordinance. Furthermore, “we read statutes as a whole.” Iowa Ins. Inst. v. Core Grp. of the Iowa Ass’n for Justice, 867 N.W.2d 58, 72 (Iowa 2015). Iowa Code section 216.19(7) provides that “[a] final decision by a referral agency shall be subject to judicial review . . . in the same manner and to the same extent as a final decision of the Iowa civil rights commission.” This shows the legislature knew how to confer district court jurisdiction over local civil rights matters when it wanted to.