Darren Petro v. Palmer College of Chiropractic
[…] Reading this provision in conjunction with § 216.19(1)(c), which states that the ICRA does not prevent a municipality 15 from protecting broader or different categories of discrimination, makes it clear that judicial review is available for violations of not only the ICRA, but also violations of local ordinances. This is in contrast to the only subsection in Iowa Code § 216.19 that refers to an administrative release, right to sue letter or ability to commence an action in district court; that subsection is Iowa Code § 216.19(8). Iowa Code § 216.19(8) states: “The referral of a complaint by the Iowa civil rights commission to a referral agency or by a referral agency shall not affect the right of a complainant to commence an action in the district court under section 216.16.” The Iowa Supreme Court has not clearly spoken, but a natural interpretation is that a complainant does not lose her right to sue in district court under the ICRA when a referral or a deferral agency handles her investigation and/or resolution of the case.