Darren Petro v. Palmer College of Chiropractic
[…] But, in this case, there is a question of whether the second path—the crucial remedy of obtaining an administrative release and proceeding with a direct action in district court—is available to a complainant who has brought a claim under a local civil rights ordinance. II. Proper Interpretation of Distinctive Provisions of the Iowa Civil Rights Act. Iowa Code section 216.19(1) provides that “[a]ll cities shall, to the extent possible, protect the rights of the citizens of this state secured by the Iowa civil rights Act.” Although this section does not answer our specific question about the power of a local commission, it plainly suggests that the legislature does not want a cramped interpretation of local power to protect civil rights. 45 There is, however, more specific language dealing with the question of the