Darren Petro v. Palmer College of Chiropractic
[…] See id. at 102– 03. When Davenport decided to prohibit age discrimination in education— a right that doesn’t exist in Iowa Code chapter 216—it established an additional right not recognized by state law. An ordinance that creates an additional right and allows private suits to enforce it isn’t providing for “the same rights and remedies.” Iowa Code § 216.19(4). Instead, it is providing something more. So, unless “same” in section 216.19(4) means “greater,” we cannot accept the League’s reading of the statute. The League also directs us to Iowa Code section 216.19(1) which states, “All cities shall, to the extent possible, protect the rights of the citizens of this state secured by the [ICRA].” But this argument does not advance the discussion very much. In part, we are not talking here about a right secured by the ICRA. Also, this opening exhortation in section 216.19 begs the question of what is “possible.”