Darren Petro v. Palmer College of Chiropractic
[…] Lienhard Plante, 940 N.W.2d 361, 365 (Iowa 2020). “Summary judgment is appropriate when the record shows no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. III. Jurisdiction of District Courts to Hear Private Actions Under Local Civil Rights Ordinances. A. Municipal Authority to Create Private Rights of Action in Iowa. This case presents the question whether a municipality can confer district court jurisdiction on a claim by one private party against another under that municipality’s civil rights ordinance. Article III, section 38A of the Iowa Constitution and Iowa Code section 364.1 grant home rule authority to cities. However, section 364.1 also provides that the grant of home rule power to cities “does not include the power to enact private or civil law governing civil relationships, except as incident to an exercise of an independent city power.” Iowa Code § 364.1; see Gary T. Schwartz, The 10 Logic of Home Rule and the Private Law Exception, 20 UCLA L. Rev. 671, 696 (1973) (explaining that this language refers to “the relationship between plaintiff and defendant in a civil private lawsuit”). In Molitor v.