Darren Petro v. Palmer College of Chiropractic
[…] For example, what if a municipality decided to ban discrimination based on individual’s credit score? The legislature might have been willing to accept this exercise of municipal autonomy to the extent the local commission was willing to enforce the ban itself but did not want a tide of private litigation. In arguing that local civil rights agencies can authorize suits for violations of local ordinances, Petro relies primarily on Iowa Code sections 216.19(1)(b) and (c). We think the reliance is unavailing. True, section 216.19(1)(b) appears to allow for flexibility in local agency “procedures and remedies.” See id. § 216.19(1)(b). But if we study the actual language, it refers to “an agency or commission of local government 17 . . . developing procedures and remedies necessary to insure the protection of rights secured by this chapter.” Id. (emphasis added). Petro’s case involves, in part, a right to attend an educational institution regardless of age. That is not a “right[] secured by this chapter,” i.e., chapter 216. It is a right conferred only by the Davenport civil rights ordinance.