The legislature can limit punitive damages even in a suit between two private parties. See id. If punitive damages are not a matter of right, how can the mere unavailability of such damages render a remedy constitutionally inadequate? If the lead opinion were correct that there is a constitutional right to recover punitive damages from the State in appropriate cases, I am at a loss to understand how that would work in the real world. Let’s assume that a plaintiff could demonstrate that the defendant’s actions “constituted willful and wanton disregard,” Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(a), but not that the conduct was “directed specifically at the claimant, or at the person from which the claimant’s claim is derived.” Id. § 668A.1(1)(b). In that case, the trial court may direct up to twenty-five percent of the punitive damages to be awarded to the claimant, “with the remainder of 103 the award to be ordered paid into a civil reparations trust fund administered by the state court administrator.” Id. § 668A.1(2)(b) (emphasis added). So would most of the award cycle back to the State (although admittedly to a special fund)? Or does section 668A.1 even apply?