Id. at 239–243 (reasoning that general warrants had been “entirely unknown” “since the decision of Lord Camden, in [Entick] v. Carrington”). In other words, Entick was cited for an entirely different point in 1855 than the lead opinion cites it for today. 102 Here the lead opinion backs itself into a corner. Godfrey’s constitutional damage claims are still “claims” against State officials within the meaning of Iowa Code chapter 669. See Iowa Code § 669.2(3)(b) (defining “claim” as “[a]ny claim against an employee of the state . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee”). But punitive damages are expressly barred. Id. § 669.4. While there’s no question that Iowans have long been able to recover punitive damages in general, see Cochran v.