IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] article I, section 1 and article I, section 8 violations may be more fictitious
than real.
There is also some ominous language in the majority opinion
suggesting that various provisions of Iowa Code chapters 669 and 670
might be used to ensure that Iowa citizens cannot recover for the
constitutional harms caused by government officials. As indicated above,
application of legislative restrictions on the ability of private citizens to
recover for constitutional harms imposed on them by the government has
a fox-in-the-henhouse quality. The very suggestion, for instance, that Iowa
Code section 669.14(4), which prohibits “[a]ny claim [for damages] arising
out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious
prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or
interference with contract rights,” is a legislatively created vehicle to
prevent citizens from recovering from grievous constitutional harm is
astounding. The idea that the government might be immune from liability
78
for an unconstitutional beating using excessive force, for example, is what