IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation,
deceit, or interference with contract rights.” Iowa Code § 669.14(4) (2017).
Further, the state is exempt from liability for any claims brought by an
inmate. Id. § 669.14(6). These provisions, if enforced with respect to
constitutional claims, would dramatically undermine the scope of
available remedies in a wide variety of actions.
The Municipal Tort Claims Act also provides for liability of local
government, subject to enumerated exceptions. Id. § 670.2(1). The
exceptions are different than under the Iowa Tort Claims Act. Compare id.
§ 669.14, with id. § 670.4. The Municipal Tort Claims Act excludes from
liability any claim arising out of an act or omission of an officer “exercising
due care, in the execution of a statute, ordinance, or regulation . . . or
60
based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or
perform a discretionary function or duty.” Id. § 670.4(1)(c). Further,
claims for punitive damages are not allowed. Id. § 670.4(1)(e). Depending
on interpretation, application of these Code provisions to situations where
government officials cause grievous harm could dramatically reduce any
possible recovery.