Eric Earl Houk, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] (internal citation omitted)). D. “Dangerous Weapon” Instruction Dangerous weapon was defined for the jury as follows: [A]ny device or instrument designed primarily for use in inflicting death or injury, and when used in its designed manner is capable of inflicting death. It is also any sort of instrument or device actually used in such a way as to indicate the user intended to inflict death or serious injury, and when so used is capable of inflicting death. 2 Iowa Code section 702.18(2) states, “‘Serious injury’ includes but is not limited to skull fractures, rib fractures, and metaphyseal fractures of the long bones of children under the age of four years.” 8 The term appeared in the marshalling instruction on second-degree sexual abuse. Houk appears to argue the instruction should not have been given because there was insufficient evidence to prove second-degree sexual abuse by use of a dangerous weapon.