Eric Earl Houk, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] Counsel did not breach an essential duty in failing to challenge the trial information. IV. Ineffective Assistance of Appellate Counsel Houk claims his appellate attorney was ineffective in failing to raise the ineffectiveness of trial counsel. We no longer require ineffective-assistance-of- counsel claims to be raised on direct appeal to preserve them for postconviction relief. See Iowa Code § 814.7(1) (2016) (“An ineffective assistance of counsel claim . . . need not be raised on direct appeal . . . in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes.”). Accordingly, we conclude appellate counsel did not breach an essential duty in failing to raise the ineffective-assistance claims Houk later raised in his postconviction relief application V. Search Warrants Houk contends search warrants issued in the case were void.