conviction. State v. Houk, No. 08-2067, 2010 WL 1052085, at *3-4 (Iowa Ct.
[…] consider both the indictment or information and the minutes filed when
determining the adequacy of the allegations to apprise the accused of the crime
10
charged.”). Counsel did not breach an essential duty in failing to challenge the
trial information.
IV. Ineffective Assistance of Appellate Counsel
Houk claims his appellate attorney was ineffective in failing to raise the
ineffectiveness of trial counsel. We no longer require ineffective-assistance-of-
counsel claims to be raised on direct appeal to preserve them for postconviction
relief. See Iowa Code § 814.7(1) (2016) (“An ineffective assistance of counsel
claim . . . need not be raised on direct appeal . . . in order to preserve the claim
for postconviction relief purposes.”). Accordingly, we conclude appellate counsel
did not breach an essential duty in failing to raise the ineffective-assistance
claims Houk later raised in his postconviction relief application
V. Search Warrants
Houk contends search warrants issued in the case were void. He asserts