Eric Earl Houk, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] Id. We find this reasoning persuasive. Assuming counsel had a duty to object to the instruction on the ground that it failed to track the language of section 710.2, Houk was not prejudiced by the omission because the instructions as a whole properly conveyed the elements of the crime. See id. C. “Serious Injury” Instruction Houk takes issue with the following definition of “serious injury” provided to the jury: 1 Section 710.2 states, “Kidnapping is kidnapping in the first degree when the person kidnapped, as a consequence of the kidnapping, suffers serious injury, or is intentionally subjected to torture or sexual abuse.” (Emphasis added.) 7 A serious injury is a disabling mental illness, a condition which cripples, incapacitates, weakens or destroys a person’s normal mental functions, and/or bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious permanent disfigurement or extended loss