Whitacker-Reid v. Pottsgrove School District, Board of School Directors
[…] Behm, 996 A.2d at 66. Because the District did not present such evidence, it did not substantiate its determination regarding Mother’s non-residency. Accordingly, we reverse common pleas’ Order affirming the Board’s Adjudication. _____________________________________ RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge _____________________________ (continued…) which used the non-school district address. Id., slip op. at 3. Other than a prepared statement by the father read by parents’ counsel, the parents presented no evidence. Id. 25 See Section 1302(c) of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 13-1302(c) (providing, inter alia, that “a person who knowingly provides false information in the sworn statement for the purpose of enrolling a child in a school district for which the child is not eligible commits a summary offense” and “shall be liable to the school district for an amount equal to the cost of tuition”). 27 IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Marleittia Whitacker-Reid, : Appellant : : v. : No. 371 C.D. 2016 : Pottsgrove School District, Board of : School Directors : ORDER NOW, February 9, 2017, the Order of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County, entered in the above-captioned