Whitacker-Reid v. Pottsgrove School District, Board of School Directors
[…] The District further asserts that it had no obligation to provide an alternative address for Mother, and thus, the finding that Mother resided at North Charlotte Street is not essential to the Board’s determination. The District argues that, in Paek, this Court has held that an individual was not a resident of a school district despite that individual presenting more evidence than Mother did, and we should conclude likewise here. Id. at 566- 67. Section 1302(a) of the School Code sets forth the residency requirements for free attendance at public schools and states, in relevant part, that “[a] child shall be considered a resident of the school district in which his parents or the guardian of his person resides.” 24 P.S. § 13-1302(a). “Residence” for the purpose of Section 1302(a) is “a factual place of abode evidenced by a person’s physical presence in a particular place” but it does not have to be the person’s principle residence or domicile.