Whitacker-Reid v. Pottsgrove School District, Board of School Directors
[…] Here, Mother argues, there was no alternative residence that would be supported by substantial evidence and, therefore, there was nothing against which to compare the District Address to determine which residence was Mother’s.16 The District responds that Mother’s evidence is insufficient to establish that she resided at the District Address because she did not establish that she maintained an actual physical presence at that address and merely using that 16 Alternatively, Mother argues that if we do not reverse common pleas’ Order, then the Court should remand the matter pursuant to Section 706 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 706 (providing, inter alia, that “[a]n appellate court may . . . remand the matter . . . or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances”), because the record is not complete because there are “glaring gaps in the record.”