HELVETICA v. GIRAUDO
[…] statutes require a redeeming junior lienholder to pay the value of the lien
of a foreclosing senior lienholder who is also the purchaser at auction. Then
we must determine whether the mortgage debtor’s request for a fair market
value determination affects the redemption price. And finally, we must
determine whether the anti-deficiency statutes, which prevent the
foreclosing lender from obtaining a deficiency judgment against the
mortgage debtor, affect a junior lienholder’s redemption price.
¶13 We begin by looking at several of the redemption statutes.
A.R.S. § 12-1566(C) addresses the effect of a request for a fair market value
hearing on redemption rights. The statute provides in relevant part:
Any judgment debtor against whom a judgment has been
entered . . . may, not later than thirty days after sale of the real
property, file a written application with the court for
determination of the fair market value of the real property
which has been sold. . . . If an application has been filed, there
shall be no right to redemption as to the real property
sold . . . , except creditors having a junior lien to the lien foreclosed
may redeem by five day successive periods as provided in § 12-1282,
subsection C, commencing sixty days after the sale of the real
property. The redemption price shall be calculated on the sales price
of the real property.
(Emphasis added.) A.R.S. § 12-1282(C) defines the priority of redemption
rights when the property owner does not redeem the property after a
foreclosure sale. The statute provides:
If the [judgment debtor’s] redemption . . . is not made, the