HELVETICA v. GIRAUDO
[…] 3 The balance was net of the $400,000 sales price at auction.
4 Giraudo’s first motion to reconsider argued that the deed of trust
was no longer a lien against the property after the foreclosure sale. The
superior court summarily denied the motion.
4
HELVETICA v. GIRAUDO
Opinion of the Court
I. GIRAUDO HAD A RIGHT TO REDEEM THE PROPERTY, AND
THE SUPERIOR COURT PROPERLY DISMISSED HELVETICA’S
COUNTERCLAIM.
¶10 Helvetica claims Giraudo knew his notice of intent to redeem
was “groundless, contain[ed] material misstatements, contain[ed] false
claims and [was] otherwise invalid.” See A.R.S. § 33-420(A) (awarding
damages and attorney’s fees to anyone who “causes a document asserting
[a] claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or
having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a
material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid”). Helvetica
argues that Giraudo is not a creditor, because his deed of trust listed
Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. (“MERS”) as “the
beneficiary,” which Helvetica argues made MERS the only entity with
redemption rights.
¶11 We find no merit in this argument.