HELVETICA v. GIRAUDO
[…] lienholders. But in Helvetica II we noted only that junior lienholders retain
a right to redeem. We did not decide the redemption price because it was
not at issue in that appeal.
8
HELVETICA v. GIRAUDO
Opinion of the Court
235 Ariz. 164, 165, ¶ 8 (App. 2014) (citations omitted); see generally, Arizona
Revised Statutes Title 33, Chapter 7, Article 5 (Judgment Liens on Real
Property). Judgments on foreclosed mortgages differ from judgment liens
in two important respects. First, there is no requirement that a foreclosure
judgment be separately recorded before the sale. Cf. A.R.S. § 33-961
(“Failure to substantially comply with this section and § 33-967, results in
the judgment not becoming a lien.”). To the contrary, a judgment of
foreclosure must include an order that the property be sold, and
recordation under § 33-961 would be superfluous. See A.R.S. § 33-725. In
short, there is no requirement that a foreclosure judgment be treated as a