HELVETICA v. GIRAUDO
[…] a cohesive overall scheme, we must interpret each statute to avoid
rendering “any of its language mere surplusage, and instead give meaning
to each word, phrase, clause, and sentence so that no part of the statute will
be void, inert, redundant, or trivial.” In re Estate of Zaritsky, 198 Ariz. 599,
603, ¶ 11 (App. 2000) (internal quotations, citations, and modifications
omitted).
¶15 Giraudo argues he should only have to pay the sale price. He
bases this contention on the last sentence of § 12-1566(C), which he reads to
set the redemption price at the foreclosure sale price.7 Section 12-1566(C)
7 His primary argument is that this issue was already decided in
Helvetica II when we said “[w]e recognize that after a judgment debtor
7
HELVETICA v. GIRAUDO
Opinion of the Court
provides that “[t]he redemption price shall be calculated on the sales price
of the real property.” (Emphasis added.) But the section does not provide
that the redemption price shall be the sales price, and it does not define the
remainder of the calculation. If § 12-1566(C) ended the analysis, then §§ 12-
1282 and -1285 would be largely unnecessary — a consequence our