Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. Gov'T CODE § 2256.0lO(a). Because $10,000,000 is in excess of the FDIC deposit insurance, you suggest a subsection 2256.009(a)(l) obligation can secure the amount in excess of $250,000. Subsection 2256.009(a)(l) authorizes an investment in "obligations, including letters of credit, of the United States or its agencies and instrumentalities." Id. § 2256.009(a)(l ), see also id. § 2257.002(4)(F) (providing that a letter of credit from a federal home loan bank is an "eligible security"); see also Request Letter at 7. The language of subsection 2256.009(a)(l) provides that a letter of credit can be an obligation of the United States or