KEN PAXTON
[…] the Public Funds Collateral Act ("PFCA"). 1 At the outset, we note that your questions involve the
consideration of many fact issues. Because such fact intensive inquiries are beyond the scope of
an attorney general opinion, we cannot approve of the proposed transactions as a matter oflaw but
can offer only general guidance.
We begin with an overview of the two statutes you raise. The PFIA, chapter 2256 of the
Government Code, generally governs the investment of public funds under the control of the
governing body of certain entities. See TEX. Gov'T CODE § 2256.003; see also id. § 2256.001
(providing that chapter 2256 "may be cited as the Public Funds Investment Act"). It authorizes
investment of public funds "in investments authorized under this subchapter in compliance with
investment policies approved by the governing body and according to the standard of care
prescribed by Section 2256.006." Id. § 2256.003(a) (applying to local governments); see also id.
§§ 2256.002(7) (defining "local government" to include "a district or authority created under ...
Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution" such as the Authority), 2256.009-.016 (enumerating