KEN PAXTON
[…] Request Letter at 10. In GA-0834, this office determined that a demand deposit account could be
deemed to be an "other obligation" for purposes of subsection 2256.009(a)(4). See Tex. Att'y Gen.
Op. No. GA-0834 (2011) at 1. The transaction at issue in Opinion GA-0834 involved an amount
within the insurance limit of the FDIC. The issue here is whether a deposit of public funds in an
amount over the federally insured amount of $250,000 can be an investment under subsection
2256.009(a)(4) where the excess amount is "backed by another authorized entity or obligation of
such entity" in subsection 2256.009(a)(4). Request Letter at 10.
In addition to "obligations that are fully guaranteed or insured by the [FDIC]," subsection
2256.009(a)(4) includes "other obligations, the principal and interest of which are unconditionally
guaranteed or insured by, or backed by the full faith and credit of, this state or the United States or
4 Because we conclude that it does not meet the first component, we do not address whether it meets the
second.
Mr. Lloyd B. Tisdale - Page 8 (KP-0128)
their respective agencies and instrumentalities." TEX. Gov'T CODE§ 2256.009(a)(4). The PFCA