KEN PAXTON
[…] depository institution is an agency or instrumentality of the United States, mirroring the language
of the statute. See Request Letter at 8-9. To the extent the depository institution about which you
ask is factually such an agency or instrumentality and is not limited by any governing statute in
guaranteeing its obligations in a manner similar to section 1435, title 12, to the United States Code,
a court would likely determine that a certificate of deposit investment secured by a letter of credit
instrumentalities. Cf 12 U.S.C. § 2279aa-12(a)(2) (expressly disclaiming full faith and credit of certain obligations
of "the United States, or any other agency or instrumentality of the United States"). In the event a court were to
determine an FHLB is an agency or instrumentality of the United States, absent express reference to agencies or
instrumentalities of the United States, this provision might not limit the authority of an agency or instrumentality to
guarantee its own obligations.