KEN PAXTON
[…] You next ask whether the Authority would
be fully in compliance with the requirements of the PFIA and the
PFCA if it placed $10,000,000 of its funds in a certificate of deposit
issued by a depository institution that has its main office or a branch
office in Texas and is backed by a federal home loan bank letter of
credit securing the full deposit amount and any accrued interest[.]
Request Letter at 7. Under section 2256.010, a certificate of deposit must be (1) guaranteed or
secured by the FDIC; or (2) secured by obligations that are described by subsection 2256.009(a).
See TEX. Gov'T CODE § 2256.0lO(a). Because $10,000,000 is in excess of the FDIC deposit
insurance, you suggest a subsection 2256.009(a)(l) obligation can secure the amount in excess of
$250,000. Subsection 2256.009(a)(l) authorizes an investment in "obligations, including letters
of credit, of the United States or its agencies and instrumentalities." Id. § 2256.009(a)(l ), see also
id. § 2257.002(4)(F) (providing that a letter of credit from a federal home loan bank is an "eligible
security"); see also Request Letter at 7. The language of subsection 2256.009(a)(l) provides that