KEN PAXTON
[…] contracts between the public entity and a depository and between a depository and its custodian.
See id. §§ 2257.002(4) (defining "eligible security"), 2257.022 (setting amount of required
collateral), 2257.024 (providing for contract with depository bank), 2257.041 (governing a
depository's deposit of security with custodian). For purposes of your questions, it is important to
note that an eligible security under the PFCA can be an authorized investment security under
provisions of the PFIA. See id. §§ 2257.002(4)(8) (defining "eligible security" to include an
investment security), 2257.002(5)(C) (defining "investment security" to include "a security in
which a public entity may invest under Subchapter A, Chapter 2256").
2
The phrase "deposit of public funds" in chapter 2257 refers to funds of a public entity that the Comptroller
does not manage under chapter 404 and that are held as a demand or time deposit by an authorized depository
institution. TEX. GOV'T CODE§ 2257.002(3).
Mr.