KEN PAXTON
[…] the PFCA.
You next question whether the Authority would
be fully in compliance with the requirements of the PFIA and PFCA
if it placed $10,000,000 ofits funds in a certificate of deposit issued
by a depository institution that does not have a main or office branch
in Texas and is backed by a letter of credit from an agency or
instrumentality of the United States in an amount securing the full
deposit amount and any accrued interest[.]
Request Letter at 9. Because you inquire about a certificate of deposit, we consider section
2256.010, which is specific to certificate of deposits. "A certificate of deposit or share certificate
is an authorized investment under this subchapter if the certificate is issued by a depository
institution that has its main office or a branch office in this state and is" guaranteed as provided by
subsection 2256.0lO(a)(l)-(3). TEX. Gov'T CODE§ 2256.0lO(a)(l)-(3). As the investment you
describe is not with a depository institution with a main or branch office in Texas, it does not