Mr. Bruce Campbell Opinion NO. JM-832
[…] the end of each month and shall file the
report and the vouchers with the records of
the district in the depository vault. A
copy of the report shall be made available
for inspection by any taxpayer and shall be
delivered to the successor of the
depository.
Sub:;ection (b) of section 51.356 specifies that the
depository shall execute a bond or security "that will he
the same as provided by law for a county depository." The
law that controls the bond or security to be furnished by
a county depository is now found in chapters 116, 117, 130
and 131 of the Local Government Code. Section 116.060
thereof reads:
P
A depository is not required to provide
security for the deposit of county funds to
the extent the deposits are insured under 12
U.S.C.A. Sections 1811-1832.
p. 3988
Mr. Bruce Campbell - Page 5 (JM-832)
Sections 1811-1832 of 12 U.S.C. deal with the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation. Consequently, in reply to
your first question, to qualify as the depository for the
river authority, the selected depository need not furnish