Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The sole purpose of placing such funds in local depositories is to earn Interest to be used in the rehabilitation program of the Commission." -4622- Hon. Jess Irwin, page 2 (M-944) In addition, you have also advised us that grant funds provided to the Texas Rehabilitation Commission by the United States Department of Health, Education and Welfare are deposited In the State Treasury. With regard to these facts you ask the following question: "May the Texas Rehabilitation Commission deposit funds received from local agencies under a Federal establishment grant in a local depository?" Section 6 of Artfle XVI of the Constitution of Texas, as adopted by the electorate in 1956, provides, In part, as follows: "(b) State agencies charged with the responsibility of providing services to those who are blind, crippled, or otherwise physically or mentally handicapped may accept money from private or federal sources, designated by the private or federal source as money to be used in and establishing and equipping facilities for assisting those who are blind, crippled, or otherwise physically or mentally handicapped in becoming gainfully employed, in rehabilitating and restoring the handicapped, and in providing other services determined by the state agency to be essential for the better care and treatment of the handicapped. Money accepted under this sub- section 1s state money. State agencies may spend money accepted under this subsection, and no other money, for‘specific programs and projects to be conducted by local level or other priv&te, non- sectarian associations, groups, and nonprofit organizations, in establishing and equioplng facilities for assisting those who are blind, crippled, or otherwise physically or mentally handicapped in becoming gainfully employed, in rehabilitating and restoring the handicapped, and in providing other services determined by the state agency to be essential for the better care or treatment of the handicapped. "The state agencies may deposit money ac- cepted under this subsection either in the state treasury or in other secure depositories. . . .(l (Emphasis ours) -4623- Hon.