Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] “(2) Under the provisions of Section 6, Article XVI, If the fund8 provided for in this provision are placed In the State Treasury, do the departments have the right to withdraw funds from the State Treasury under any basis other than reimbursement for expenditures covered by agreement between the State agency, Federal iovernment, and local or private organlzatlons? -412- ._ . Hon. Robert 9. Calvert, page 2 (M-91) Section 6 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas, RI) adopted by the electorate In 1966, reads as follows: “(a) No appropriation for private or ln- dlvldual purposes shall be made, unless authorized by this Constitution. A regular statement, under oath, and an account of the receipts and expenditures of all public money shall be published annually, In such manner as shall be prescribed by law. f “(b) State agencies charged wlth’the respon- sibility of providing services to those who are blind, crippled, or otherwise physically or mentally handicapped may accept money from private or federal sources, designated by the private or federal source as money to be used in and.establishlng and equipping facllltlee for asslstlng~thoee who are bllnd~, crlp- pled, or otherwise physically or mentally handicapped In becoming gainfully employed, In rehabilitating and restoring the handicapped, and In providing other services determined by the state agency to be essential for the better care and treatment of the hand lcapped. Money accepted under this subsection Is state money. State agencies may spend money accepted under this subsection, and no other money, for specific programs and projects to be conducted by local level or other private, nonsectarian asso- ciations, groups, and nonprofit organizations, ln establishing and equipping facllltles for assisting those who are blind, crippled, or otherwlse~physlcally or mentally handicapped In becoming gainfully employed, in rehabilitating and restoring the handicapped, and in providing other service6 determined by the state agency to be essential for the better care or treat- ment of the handicapped. “The state agencies may deposit money accepted under this subsection either in the state treasury or in other secure depositories. The money may not be expended for any purpose other than the purpose for which It was given.