June 16, 1967
[…] drawing of such funds Is not limited to reimbursement for expenditures,
but are governed by the agreement between the state agency, the
federal and local or private organizations, provided the state agency
determines In its discretion that such method Is “essential for the
better care and treatment of the handicapped.”
Hon. Robert S. Calvert, page 5 (N-91)
'SUMMARY
Section 6 of Article XVI of the Cdnstltution
of Texas authorizes state agencies charged with
responsibility for providing services to those
physically or mentally handicapped to spend money
accepted under the provisions of Section 6 of
Article XVI for specific programs and projects.
Such programs may be conducted by "local level or
other private, nonsectarlannassoclatlons, groups,
and nonprofit organizations in providing services
determined by the state agency to be essential for
the better care or treatment of the handicapped.
It is not required that expenditure of state money
be made only on a reimbursement basis, but only
that a contractual obligation pursuant to the
provisions of Section 6 of Article XVI be created.
General of Texas
Prepared by John Reeves
Assistant Attorney General
APPROVED:
OPINION COMMITTEE