Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Hon. Robert S. Calvert, page 5 (N-91) 'SUMMARY Section 6 of Article XVI of the Cdnstltution of Texas authorizes state agencies charged with responsibility for providing services to those physically or mentally handicapped to spend money accepted under the provisions of Section 6 of Article XVI for specific programs and projects. Such programs may be conducted by "local level or other private, nonsectarlannassoclatlons, groups, and nonprofit organizations in providing services determined by the state agency to be essential for the better care or treatment of the handicapped. It is not required that expenditure of state money be made only on a reimbursement basis, but only that a contractual obligation pursuant to the provisions of Section 6 of Article XVI be created.