ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] including grants and donations “collected or received by a state agency under law shall be deposited
in the treasury”). Funds in the state treasury may not be expended without a legislative
appropriation. See TEX. CONST.art. VIII, 5 6 (“No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in
pursuance of specific appropriations made by law . . . .“).
Article XVI, section 6(b) of the Texas Constitution, however, permits state agencies
responsible for providing services to physically or mentally disabled persons to spend federal and
private grant moneys without legislative appropriation. Section 6(b) provides that:
(b) State agencies charged with the responsibility of providing
services to those who are blind, crippled, or otherwise physically or
mentally handicapped may accept money from private or federal
sources, designated by the private or federal source as money to be
used in and establishing and equipping facilities for assisting those
who are blind, crippled, or otherwise physically or mentally
handicapped in becoming gainfully employed, in rehabilitating and
restoring the handicapped, and in providing other services
determined by the state agency to be essentialfor the better care and
treatment of the handicapped. Money accepted under this subsection
is state money. . . . The money may not be expended for any purpose
Mr. Albert Hawkins - Page 6 (GA-0447)
other than the purpose for which it was given. Notwithstanding any
other provision of this Constitution, the state agencies may expend
money accepted under this subsection without the necessity of an
appropriation, unless the Legislature, by law, requires that the money
be expended only on appropriation. . . .
TEX.CONST.art. XVI, 5 6(b) (emphasis added).
But article XVI, section 6(b)? application is limited. When interpreting the state
constitution, we must look at its literal text and give effect to its plain language. See Stringer v.