Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In that case, the election shall be held on the first authorized uniform election date occurring after the expiration of the period. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 41.004(a). Subsection 11.060(d) of the Education Code is a law outside of the Election Code that "requires a special election ... to be held within a particular period after the occurrence of a certain event," that is, within 180 days from the occurrence of a vacancy on a board of trustees. Id.; see TEX. EDUC. CODE§ 11.060(d). As discussed above, "no uniform election date within the [ 180-day] period affords enough time to hold the election in the manner required by law." TEX. ELEC. CODE § 41.004(a). Therefore, subsection 41.004(a) of the Election Code authorizes a special election to fill the vacancy on the Board "on the first authorized uniform election date occurring after the expiration of the [180-day] period," which was May 7, 2016. Id. 4 4 A brief submitted by the Office of the Texas Secretary of State states that "it is this Office's position that Section 41.004 of the Texas Election Code supersedes [section 11.060(d)] of the Education Code to the extent of any conflict, and it is