Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Att'y, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at I (Jan. 20, 2016), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter"). The Honorable Ana Markowski Smith - Page 2 (KP-0102) TEX. EDUC. CODE § 11.060. Thus, the statute authorizes appointment and special election as alternative methods of filling a vacancy. Id.§ 1 l.060(a), (c). Here, because the trustee resigned with more than a year remaining in his term, subsection (d) creates a period for filling the vacancy of 180 days from October 14, 2015, or until April 11, 2016. Id.§ 1 l.060(d); see Request Letter at 1.2 Subsection 11.060(c) recognizes that there may be exceptions in the Election Code pertaining to the district's conducting a special election. See TEX. EDUC. CODE§ l l.060(c). The Election Code "applies to all general, special, and primary elections held in this state" and "supersedes a conflicting statute outside" of the Election Code unless a statute expressly provides otherwise. TEX. ELEC. CODE§ l.002(a), (b).