Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id § 41.00l(a). "[E]ach general or special election in this state" must be held on one of these dates "[ e]xcept as otherwise provided" by chapter 41, subchapter A of the Election Code. Id. After the trustee's resignation in October 2015, the next two uniform election dates were November 3, 2015, and May 7, 2016. Id.; Request Letter at 2-3. The November 3 date, however, would not have allowed enough time after the resignation to issue an order sufficiently in advance of the election as required by subsection 201.052(a) of the Election Code. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 201.052(a) (generally requiring a special election to fill a vacancy to "be held on the first authorized uniform election date occurring on or after the 46th day after the date the election is ordered").