Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Smith: You ask whether an: independent school district board of trustees may fill a vacancy through a special election on a uniform election date more than 180 days from the onset of the vacancy. 1 You state that a member of the board of trustees of the San Felipe Del Rio Consolidated Independent School District (the "District") retired on October 14, 2015, creating a vacancy in a term that does not expire until May 2018. Request Letter at 1. Section 11.060 of the Education Code provides: (a) If a vacancy occurs on the board of trustees of an independent school district, the remaining trustees may fill the vacancy by appointment until the next trustee election. (c) Instead of filling a vacancy by appointment under Subsection (a) ... , the board or municipal governing body may order a special election to fill the vacancy. A special election is conducted in the same manner as the district's general election except as provided by the Electfon Code. (d) If more than one year remains in the term of the position vacated, the vacancy shall be filled under this section not later than the 180th day after the date the vacancy occurs. 1 Letter from Honorable Ana Markowski Smith, Val Verde Cty. Att'y, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at I (Jan. 20, 2016), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter").