Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Parents shall be encouraged to actively participate in creating and implementing educational programs for their children." Id. § 26.00l(a). Chapter 26 also provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided by law, a board of trustees, administrator, educator, or other person may not limit parental rights." Id. § 26.00l(c). With regard to student records, "[a] parent is entitled to access to all written records of a school district concerning the parent's child." Id. § 26.004. 5 In addition, a "parent is entitled to full information regarding the school activities of a parent's child except as provided by Section 38.004." Id. § 26.008(a). "An attempt by any school district employee to encourage or coerce a child to withhold information from the child's parent is grounds for discipline." Id. § 26.008(b ). 6 Multiple provisions in the Guidelines relate to parental access to information about transgender students. Under the title "Privacy and Confidentiality," the Guidelines state: All students have a right to privacy.