Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Society ofSisters, 268 U.S. 510, 534- 35 (1925) (holding that the parents have the right "to direct the upbringing and education of children under their control"); Meyer v. Nebraska, 262 U.S. 390, 399, 401 (1923) (holding that parents have a right to "establish a home and bring up children" and "to control the education of their own"). 5 Section 38.004 requires the Texas Education Agency to adopt a policy governing the reports of child abuse or neglect, and it "must provide for cooperation with law enforcement child abuse investigations without the.consent of the child's parents if necessary." TEX. EDUC. CODE§ 38.004(a). 6 Although you ask only about chapter 26 of the Education Code, the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act ("FERPA") likewise generally grants parents "the right to inspect and review the education records of their children." 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(l)(A).