Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Dan Patrick - Page 2 (KP-0100) fundamental right to make decisions concerning the care, custody and control of their child. 4 To implement this guiding principle in the context of public education, the Legislature has imposed a delicate balance of the parents' fundamental right to direct the upbringing of their child with the public school official's need to direct the education of children in Chapter 26 of the Education Code, titled "Parental Rights and Responsibilities." See TEX. EDUC. CODE §§ 26.001-.013. In adopting that chapter, the Legislature emphasized that "[p]arents are partners with educators, administrators, and school district boards of trustees in their children's education. Parents shall be encouraged to actively participate in creating and implementing educational programs for their children." Id. § 26.00l(a). Chapter 26 also provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided by law, a board of trustees, administrator, educator, or other person may not limit parental rights." Id. § 26.00l(c).