Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Georgetown Savs. & Loan Ass 'n, 595 S.W.2d 486, 489 (Tex. 1979) (explaining that courts look behind labels and to determine the actual substance of action taken). While a superintendent is authorized to recommend policies to be adopted by the board, chapter 11 requires that policy decisions, like those addressing parental involvement with students' gender identity choices, be addressed by the board of trustees prior to the development of any related administrative regulations. 10 See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 11.201 (d)(7) (authorizing the superintendent to prepare "recommendations for policies to be adopted by the board of trustees and overseeing the implementation of adopted policies"). 8See Fort Worth Indep. Sch. Dist. Bd.