Texas Appleseed v. Spring Branch Independent School District
[…] A.    Application of the Texas Education Code

      Texas Appleseed argues that we must harmonize section 552.108 with the

Texas Education Code. It argues that certain provisions under the Texas Education

Code mandate openness of the information it seeks. Specifically, Texas Appleseed

relies on sections 4.001, 26.001, 26.004, and 26.008. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.

§§ 4.001, 26.001, 26.004, 26.008 (Vernon 2006).

      Section 4.001 provides, in part, that “parental involvement in the school is

essential for the maximum educational achievement of a child.” Id. § 4.001(a).

Section 26.001 provides that “[p]arents are partners with educators, administrators,

and school district boards of trustees in their children’s education.”           Id.

§ 26.001(a). It is a common statutory interpretation rule that specific provisions

control over general provisions.    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026 (Vernon

2005). Accordingly, assuming without deciding that there is overlap between these