Texas Appleseed v. Spring Branch Independent School District
[…] education.




                                         7
      Section 26.004 provides a “parent is entitled to access to all written records

of a school district concerning the parent’s child.”        TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.

§ 26.004. This includes access to the child’s disciplinary records. Id. § 26.004(4).

A school district’s police force’s handbook does not fall under the general category

of written records regarding the parent’s child. Nor does it fall under any of the

more specific categories, including a child’s disciplinary records.         Similarly,

section 26.008’s provision that a “parent is entitled to full information regarding

the school activities of a parent’s child” does not concern the disclosure of a school

district’s police force’s handbook. See id. § 26.008(a).

      Texas Appleseed also argues that “[t]he school environment creates special

concerns related to use of force” and that, accordingly, this “require[s] full access