Texas Appleseed v. Spring Branch Independent School District
[…] concerns related to use of force” and that, accordingly, this “require[s] full access

to the policies that could adversely affect students’ physical or mental health.”

Two amicus briefs filed in support of Texas Appleseed make similar arguments.

Nothing in section 552.108 suggests, however, that different considerations apply

to different police forces or that there is any sort of balancing test between the

strength of the public’s interest in the information and the degree that the release of

the information would interfere with law enforcement. Instead, section 552.108

provides that the information is excepted from disclosure if “release of the internal

record or notation would interfere with law enforcement.” Id. § 552.108(b)(1).

We are not authorized to add rules or balancing tests that are not already in the act.

                                          8
See Holmes v. Morales, 924 S.W.2d 920, 925 (Tex. 1996) (holding “[i]t is the