Texas Appleseed v. Spring Branch Independent School District
[…] Id.

§ 26.001(a). It is a common statutory interpretation rule that specific provisions

control over general provisions.    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026 (Vernon

2005). Accordingly, assuming without deciding that there is overlap between these

statutes and section 552.108 of the Government Code that requires harmonizing,

the specific provision of what may be excepted from public disclosure controls

over aspirational goals of having parents involved with schools in their children’s

education.




                                         7
      Section 26.004 provides a “parent is entitled to access to all written records

of a school district concerning the parent’s child.”        TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.

§ 26.004. This includes access to the child’s disciplinary records. Id. § 26.004(4).

A school district’s police force’s handbook does not fall under the general category

of written records regarding the parent’s child. Nor does it fall under any of the