Texas Appleseed v. Spring Branch Independent School District
[…] required to make public information available to the public. TEX. GOV’T CODE

ANN. § 552.021 (Vernon 2004). Public information includes information that is

maintained in connection with the transaction of official business of the

governmental body. Id. § 552.002 (Vernon 2004).

      It is undisputed by the parties that the redacted portions of the handbook

meet the definition of “public information” under the TPIA. Spring Branch ISD

asserts, instead, that the information does not have to be disclosed pursuant to

section 552.108 of the act. See id. § 552.108(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Section

552.108, in pertinent part, excepts from disclosure “[a]n internal record or notation

of a law enforcement agency . . . that is maintained for internal use in matters

relating to law enforcement . . . if . . . release of the internal record or notation


                                         5
would interfere with law enforcement.” Id. We must determine, then, whether the

redacted information falls under this exception. The parties do not wholly agree,

however, on what law is applicable to our analysis.