Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. EDUC. CODE§ 39.l 12(e), (f); House Bill 1842, 84th Leg., ch. 1046, § 14 at 3661; House Bill 3106, 84th Leg., ch. 1104, § 1 at 3774. Your predecessor's overriding concern is whether the Beaumont ISD board of managers, which was in place on June 19, 2015, the effective date of both House Bill 1842 and House Bill 3106, is governed by section 39.112(e) as it read prior to the effective date because of the general savings provisions in section 311.031 of the Code Construction Act. Request Letter at 3--4; TEX. Gov'T CODE § 311.031. Section 311.031 provides in pertinent part that the "reenactment, revision, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect ... the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken under it" or "any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred under it." TEX. Gov'TCODE § 311.03l(a)(l)-(2).