Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Sch. Dist. v. Ellis, 200 S.W.3d 794, 799 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2006, no pet.) (construing sections 31.001 and 31.007); Nelson v. Weatherwax, 59 S.W.3d 340, 348 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2001, pet. denied) (construing section 21.409). Accordingly, as a general proposition, the Code Construction Act, chapter 311 of the Government Code, applies to title 2 of the Education Code, although the specific effect of the application will depend on the particular statutes involved. Your predecessor asked about the application of section 311.025 of the Code Construction Act to section 39.112(e) of the Education Code. Request Letter at 2, 4-5. Section 311.025 provides that "if amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same session of the legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments shall be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each." TEX. Gov'T CODE§ 311.025(b).