Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. EDUC. CODE·§ 39.102(a)(9). On July 14, 2014, the Commissioner announced the appointment of a board of managers for the Beaumont Independent School District ("Beaumont ISD") to, among other things, oversee "the district's efforts to address and correct identified deficiencies," replacing the district's board of trustees. 2 At the time of the appointment of the board of managers, section 39.112(e) provided: (e) At the direction of the commissioner but not later· than the second anniversary of the date the· board of managers of a district was appointed, the board of managers shall order an election of members of the district board of trustees. The election must be held on a uniform election date on which an election of district trustees may be held under Section 41.001, Election Code, that is at least 180 days after the date the election was ordered. On qualification of members for office, the board 'See Letter from Mr. Michael Williams, Comm'r of Educ., Tex. Educ. Agency; to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at I (Dec. 21, 2015), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter"); Letter from Mr. Mike Morath, Comm'r of Educ., Tex. Educ.