Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Moreno: You ask whether a county may "enter into an agreement with Boys and Girls Club without violating Article III, Section 52 of the Texas Constitution." 1 You explain that the Boys and Girls Clubs of Bandera County have "requested financial assistance," and you question whether the county has statutory authority to provide such funding. Request Letter at 2. Article III, subsection 52(a) of the Texas Constitution provides: Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever .... TEX. CONST. art. III, § 52(a). The purpose of this provision is "to prevent the gratuitous grant of [public] funds to any individual, corporation, or purpose whatsoever." Byrd v. City of Dallas, 6 S.W.2d 738, 740 (Tex. 1928).