Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 2. A prior opinion of this office addressed a county's provision of funding to specific nonprofit corporations that provided various services to residents of the county. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0439 (2001). That opinion addressed, among other things, whether a county could provide $3,000 to Big Brothers and Sisters in exchange for the services that it provided to children from single-parent families in the county. Id. at 4. The opinion noted that section 264.006 of the Family Code expressly empowers a county commissioners court to "provide for services to and support of children in need of protection and care." TEX. FAM. CODE § 264.006; see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.