Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Penix, 161 S.W.2d 455,.458-59 (Tex. 1942) (providing that "a statute will not be construed so as to ascribe to the Legislature [the intent] to do ... an umeasonable thing," if a construction not resulting in such a manner can be accomplished). Thus, a political subdivision may petition the Commission under section 113.054 for permission to promulgate local provisions relating to any aspect or phase of the LPG industry only when such local provisions would be more restrictive than the rules or standards adopted by the Commission. By its plain language, section 113.054 applies only to "rules and standards promulgated and adopted by the commission under Section 113.051." TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 113.054 (emphasis added). The purpose of such regulation, once adopted, is "to protect the health, welfare, and safety of the general public" with respect to liquefied petroleum gas. Id. § 113 .051; see also Smith v. Koenning, 398 S.W.2d 411, 415-16 (Tex.