Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. NAT. RES. CODE§ 113.011. The LPG Code generally directs the Commission to adopt rules and standards, or both, "relating to any and all aspects or phases of the LPG industry that will protect or tend to protect the health, welfare, and safety of the general public." Id. § 113.051; see also id. § 113.052 (specifying that the Commission may adopt by reference certain national published codes as "standards" for various LPG-related purposes). In 2011, the Legislature adopted section 113.054, which provides that these rules and standards "preempt and supersede any ordinance, order, or rule adopted by a political subdivision ... relating to any aspect or phase of the liquefied petroleum gas industry." Id. § 113.054. Section 113.054 does, however, permit a political subdivision to petition the Commission for "permission to promulgate more restrictive rules and standards only if [it] can prove that the more restrictive rules and standards enhance public safety." Id.