Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Construing section 113.054 otherwise to permit a patchwork of local provisions on some aspect or phase of the LPG industry pending Commission regulation on that subject would frustrate the Legislature's intent under the text of the law to maintain consistent statewide regulation of the industry. It has also been suggested that sectiOn 113.054 "does not apply to local LPG rules that existed before the statute's effective date," on the theory that a statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation. Houston Brief at 5; see also TEX. Gov'T CODE§ 311.022 ("[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective"); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16 ("[n]o ... retroactive law ... shall be made"). But "[a] statute does not operate 'retrospectively' merely because it ... upsets expectations based in prior law." Quick v. City of Austin, 7 S.W.3d 109, 132 (Tex. 1998) (internal quotations omitted).