Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Bates, 406 S.W.3d 539, 546 (Tex. 2013) (quoting Dallas Merch. 's & Concessionaire's Ass 'n v. City ofDallas, 852 S.W.2d 489, 490-91 (Tex. 1993)). In construing section 113.054 to give effect to the Legislature's intent, we "look first and foremost to the language of the statute." Ross v. St. Luke's Episcopal Hosp., 462 S.W.3d 496, 501 (Tex. 2015). Section 113.054 plainly states that the Commission's rules and standards "preempt and supersede any ordinance, order, or rule adopted by a political subdivision ... relating to any aspect or phase of the liquefied petroleum gas industry." TEX. NAT. RES. CODE§ 113.054 (emphasis added). The Texas Supreme Court has explained that a home-rule ordinance "that attempts to regulate a subject matter preempted by a state statute is unenforceable to the extent it conflicts with the state statute."