Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] However, placing the ultimate financial responsibility for the disposition of a body on the person with the legal duty to inter the deceased appears to be precisely what the Legislature intended and would be the case had no autopsy been ordered. See HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 71 l.002(a), (a-3) (making such a person liable for the reasonable cost of interment). Furthermore, statutes governing the involvement of a funeral establishment to carry out the interment contemplate that the transportation of a body generally falls within the scope of the services provided by the establishment. See id. § 711.001(13) (providing that a "funeral establishment" is "a place of business used in the care and preparation for interment or transportation ofhumanremains" (emphasis added)).