Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. · 1 See Letter from Ms. Jean L. Olinger, D.M., Presiding Officer, Tex. Funeral Serv. Comm'n, and attached brief, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. (Nov. 9, 2015), https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opinion /requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter" and "Brief," respectively). Because your letter references an autopsy ordered by a justice of the peace, we presume your question relates to a county that has not established the office of medical examiner. See. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 49.25, § 12 ("When the commissioners court of any county shall establish the office of medical examiner, all powers and duties of justices of the peace in such county relating to the investigation of deaths and inquests shall vest in the office of the medical examiner.").