KEN PAXTON
[…] deceased's agent?" Id. ·
1
See Letter from Ms. Jean L. Olinger, D.M., Presiding Officer, Tex. Funeral Serv. Comm'n, and attached
brief, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. (Nov. 9, 2015), https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opinion
/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter" and "Brief," respectively). Because your letter references an autopsy
ordered by a justice of the peace, we presume your question relates to a county that has not established the office of
medical examiner. See. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 49.25, § 12 ("When the commissioners court of any county shall
establish the office of medical examiner, all powers and duties of justices of the peace in such county relating to the
investigation of deaths and inquests shall vest in the office of the medical examiner."). We limit our analysis
accordingly.
2
A justice of the peace must also order an autopsy in the case of a child under age six whose death was
unexpected or the result of abuse or neglect, or if directed to do so by the district attorney, criminal district attorney,