KEN PAXTON
[…] weapon "on the premises of any government court or offices utilized by the court, unless pursuant
to written regulations or authorization of the court"). A court's authority with regard to such
regulations or authorization would not include areas of the building that are beyond the operations
of the court. This is some indication that the Legislature intended the prohibition in subsection
46.03(a)(3) to have a limited reach.
Yet, in the greater context of sectfon 411.209' s penalty against a governmental entity
improperly excluding handguns, the Legislature also amended subsection 46.035(c), Penal Code,
to prohibit handguns from the "room or rooms where a meeting of a governmental entity is held."
TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.035(c) (emphasis added). By this amendment, the Legislature indicated
that it knows how to limit the handgun prohibition to a specific room in which an activity is
conducted. The Legislature chose to use the term "government court," instead of government
courtroom.