KEN PAXTON
[…] sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage; or other parking area." Id. § 46.035(f)(3)
(emphasis added). "[T]he word 'or' is a disjunctive conjunction that indicates a choice between
two alternatives generally corresponding to 'either' or 'either this or that.'" Gunn v. Phillips, 410
S.W.2d 202, 206 (Tex. Civ. App.-Houston 1966, writ refd n.r.e.). The common meaning of
"building" is "a structure with a roof and walls, such as a house, school, store, or factory." NEW
OXFORD AMERICAN DICTIONARY 228 (3d ed. 2010); see also TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.01(2)
(defining "building" as "any enclosed structure intended for use or occupation as a habitation or
for some purpose of trade, manufacture, ornament, or use"). Section 46.03 neither provides nor
directs us to a definition of "government court," but article V, section 1 of the Texas Constitution
vests judicial power in listed courts and "such other courts as may be provided by law." 5 TEX.
CONST. art.