KEN PAXTON
[…] carry a concealed handgun under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code."). The
enumerated locations include premises of schools and educational institutions, polling places
during voting, and other specified locations. See id. § 46.03(a)(l)-(6). Relevant here, section
46.03 prohibits handguns from "the premises of any government court or offices utilized by the
court, unless pursuant to written regulations or written authorization of the court." Id.
§ 46.03(a)(3).
Penal Code section 46.035 lists the locations where a license holder may not carry a
handgun. See id. § 46.035(b). The list of prohibited places in section 46.035 includes the premises
of certain businesses involved in the sale of alcoholic beverages, the premises of a correctional
facility, the premises of certain places of worship, and "in the room or rooms where a meeting of
a governmental entity is held and ifthe meeting is an open meeting." 4 Id. § 46.035(b)(l)-(6), (c).
Section 30.06 of the Penal Code is a criminal trespass statute that essentially allows
property owners to prohibit license holders from carrying concealed handguns onto their property
by providing the prescribed notice.