KEN PAXTON
[…] The list of prohibited places in section 46.035 includes the premises
of certain businesses involved in the sale of alcoholic beverages, the premises of a correctional
facility, the premises of certain places of worship, and "in the room or rooms where a meeting of
a governmental entity is held and ifthe meeting is an open meeting." 4 Id. § 46.035(b)(l)-(6), (c).
Section 30.06 of the Penal Code is a criminal trespass statute that essentially allows
property owners to prohibit license holders from carrying concealed handguns onto their property
by providing the prescribed notice. See id. § 30.06(a)-(b); see also id. § 30.06(c)(3) (providing
·exact language necessary to be included on any written communication intended to provide notice
that entry with a handgun is prohibited). But it excepts that property which is "owned or leased
by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is
prohibited from carrying the handgun under section 46.03 or 46.035." Id. § 30.06(a), (e). The
exception in subsection 30.06(e) means that a governmental entity does not have general authority
to prohibit concealed handguns from its public buildings other than a location listed in sections