KEN PAXTON
[…] 411 (Tex. 2011 ). "If a statute ... assigns a particular meaning to a term, [courts] are bound by the
statutory usage." TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex. 2011).
"Undefined terms ... are typically given their ordinary meaning[.]" Id
To determine the scope of the prohibition in subsection 46.03(a)(3), we need to construe
the phrase "premises of any government court or offices utilized by the court," which requires an
examination of the term "premises." TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.03(a)(3). Subsection 46.035(f)
defines the term "premises" for purposes of section 46.03. Id. § 46.035(f)(3); see also id.
§ 46.03(c)(l) (defining "premises" by reference to section 46.035). "'Premises' means a building
or a portion of a building. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street,
sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage; or other parking area." Id. § 46.035(f)(3)
(emphasis added). "[T]he word 'or' is a disjunctive conjunction that indicates a choice between
two alternatives generally corresponding to 'either' or 'either this or that.'" Gunn v. Phillips, 410
S.W.2d 202, 206 (Tex. Civ. App.-Houston 1966, writ refd n.r.e.).