Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. Gov'T CODE § 411.209(a)-(b). You also ask whether the concealed carry and open carry notices may remain posted at times when the governmental entity is not meeting. Request Letter Attachment at 2. Section 46.035(c) prohibits the carrying of handguns in the room or rooms where a meeting of a governmental entity is held only "if the meeting is an open meeting subject to Chapter 551, Government Code." TEX. PENAL CODE§ 46.035(c). If a room is used for open meetings and for other purposes, a governmental entity may not provide notice under section 30.06 or 30.07 excluding the carrying of handguns when the room is used for purposes other than an open meeting.