Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Request Letter Attachment at 2. The Honorable Carlos Omar Garcia - Page 4 (KP-0098) governmental entity could include as part of its open meeting notice that the carrying of handguns will not be allowed in the open meeting. 4 4 Section 551.041 of the Government Code requires a governmental body to provide "written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting." TEX. Gov'T CODE § 551.041. A city posting such notice must do so at least 72 hours before the scheduled meeting. Id. § 551.043. The Honorable Carlos Omar Garcia - Page 5 (KP-0098) SUMMARY Subsection 46.035(c) of the Penal Code makes it an offense to carry a handgun "in the room or rooms where a meeting of a governmental entity is held and if the meeting is an open meeting subject to Chapter 551, Government Code" and the entity provided the requisite notice.