Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX."PENAL CODE§ 46.035(c). Sections 30.06 and 30.07 of the Penal Code provide the language to be used in a notice to prohibit entry with a concealed handgun and entry with a handgun that is carried openly. See id.§§ 30.06(c)(3)(A), .07(c)(3)(A). Your questions relate to where and when a governmental entity may post those notices to exclude the carrying of handguns at meetings. See Request Letter Attachment at 2. Each of your five questions assumes that a governmental entity is authorized to prohibit the carrying of handguns in closed meetings. See id Subsection 46.035(c) makes it a criminal offense to carry a handgun only in instances when "the meeting is an open meeting subject to Chapter 551, Government Code." TEX. PENAL CODE§ 46.035( c). "Open" for purposes of chapter 'See Letter from Honorable Carlos Omar Garcia, 79th Judicial Dist. Att'y, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex.