Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. Gov'T CODE§ 551.001(5). "Closed meeting" is defined as "a meeting to which the public does not have access." Id. § 551.001 (1 ). Because subsection 46.035(c) is expressly limited to open meetings and there is no reference to closed meetings in either sections 46.03 or 46.035, it is not a criminal offense for individuals authorized to attend the closed meeting to carry handguns into that meeting unless the closed meeting is held in a location where handguns can be prohibited through some other provision of sections 46.03 or 46.035. See TEX. PENAL CODE§§ 30.06(e) ("It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035."), .07(e) (same).