Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id. § 4I l.209(b). 2 Given this conclusion, we answer each of your questions only with regard to notices prohibiting the carrying of handguns in open meetings of a governmental entity. Your first three questions ask whether the open carry notice and the concealed carry notice should be posted at the entrance to the building or the entrance to the meeting room, and whether a city may "prohibit entry to the entire City Hall, or just to the" meeting room by a person carrying a handgun. Request Letter Attachment at 2. Subsection 46.035(c) creates an offense for the carrying of handguns only "in the room or rooms where a meeting of a governmental entity is held ...." TEX. PENAL CODE§ 46.035(c). In construing a statute, our objective is to determine and give effect to the Legislature's intent, which we do by first looking to the "plain and common meaning of the statute's words." City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, I I I S.W.3d 22, 25 (Tex. 2003).