Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. KP-0051 (2015) at 3 (recognizing that the question whether particular rules and regulations satisfy subsection 411.2031 (d-1) involves questions of fact). In the event an institution prohibits concealed handguns in certain areas, subsection 411.2031 (d-1) requires it to "give effective notice under Section 30.06, Penal Code, with respect to any portion of a premises on which license holders may not carry." TEX. Gov'T CODE§ 411.203 l(d-l). The carrying of a concealed handgun into an open meeting of a junior college district's board of trustees implicates Penal Code subsection 46.035(c), which provides: A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed or carried in a shoulder or belt holster, in the room or rooms where a meeting of a governmental entity is held and if the meeting is an open meeting subject to chapter 551, Government Code, and the entity provided notice as required by that chapter.