Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.035(c); see also TEX. Gov'T CODE § 551.041 (requiring a governmental body to provide "written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body"). Yet, subsection 46.035(c) does "not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06 or 30.07." TEX. PENAL CODE§ 46.035(i). Penal Code section 30.06 details the offense of criminal trespass by license holders with concealed handguns.