KEN PAXTON
[…] board of trustees implicates Penal Code subsection 46.035(c), which provides:
A license holder commits an offense if the license holder
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the
authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code,
regardless of whether the handgun is concealed or carried in a
shoulder or belt holster, in the room or rooms where a meeting of a
governmental entity is held and if the meeting is an open meeting
subject to chapter 551, Government Code, and the entity provided
notice as required by that chapter.
TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.035(c); see also TEX. Gov'T CODE § 551.041 (requiring a governmental
body to provide "written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the
governmental body"). Yet, subsection 46.035(c) does "not apply if the actor was not given
effective notice under Section 30.06 or 30.07." TEX. PENAL CODE§ 46.035(i). Penal Code section
30.06 details the offense of criminal trespass by license holders with concealed handguns. See id.