KEN PAXTON
[…] House of
Representatives, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at I (Apr. 18, 2017), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.
gov/opiQion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter").
2
You tell us the board of trustees "does not seek to allow licensed open carry of handguns" in its meetings,
so you limit your opinion request to licensed concealed carry.' Id. at 3, n.1.
The Honorable Jim Murphy - Page 2 (KP-0167)
concealed handguns by license holders on the campus of the institution or on premises located on
the campus of the institution." Id§ 411.2031(d-1). The institution, in establishing its rules or
regulations, "may not establish provisions that generally prohibit or have the effect of generally
prohibiting license holders from carrying concealed handguns on the campus of the institution."
Id. § 411.203 l(d-1); see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. KP-0051 (2015) at 3 (recognizing that the
question whether particular rules and regulations satisfy subsection 411.2031 (d-1) involves
questions of fact). In the event an institution prohibits concealed handguns in certain areas,
subsection 411.2031 (d-1) requires it to "give effective notice under Section 30.06, Penal Code,
with respect to any portion of a premises on which license holders may not carry." TEX. Gov'T
CODE§ 411.203 l(d-l).
The carrying of a concealed handgun into an open meeting of a junior college district's
board of trustees implicates Penal Code subsection 46.035(c), which provides:
A license holder commits an offense if the license holder