Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Gen. Laws at 1723 (to be codified at TEX. Gov'T CODE § 411.2031 (b)). In addition, it authorizes the president or other chief executive officer of an institution of higher education to "establish reasonable rules, regulations, or other provisions regarding the carrying of concealed handguns by license holders" on campus. Id. (to be codified at TEX. Gov'T CODE§ 411.2031(d-1)). S.B. 11 also provides that "the president or officer may. not establish provisions that generally prohibit or have the effect of generally prohibiting license holders from carrying concealed handguns on the campus of the institution." Id. Your first question asks whether an institution of higher education will violate the provisions of S.B. 11 if it "designates a meaningful number of classrooms as areas in which the possession of concealed handguns by Licensees is not allowed."