Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Excluding handguns from classrooms would have the effect of generally prohibiting license holders from carrying their handguns and so would violate S.B. 11."). 4 S.B. 11 requires institutions of higher education to "give effective notice under Section 30.06, Penal Code, with respect to any portion of a premises on which license holders may not carry." 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws at 1723 (to be codified at TEX. Gov'TCODE § 411.203 l(d-l)). Penal Code section 46.035(a-3) also provides that notwithstanding subsection (a) or section 46.03(a), "a license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally carries a handgun" in a location on campus where the institution has by rule prohibited the carrying of concealed weapons, "provided the institution gives effective notice under Section 30.06." 2015 Tex. Gen.