On June 26, the United States Supreme Court held in Obergefell v. Hodges that there is
[…] § 2000e-2(f) (2012); TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.002(7) (West 2015). But the constitutional protections and the
Religious Freedom Restoration Acts have no such exemption.
5
See supra note 3.
6
42 U.S.C. § 2000e(j) (2012) ("The term 'religion' includes all aspects ofreligious observance and practice,
as well as belief, unless an employer demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate to an employee's or
prospective employee's religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's
business."); TEX. LAB. CODE ANN.§ 21.108 (West 2015) ("A provision in this chapter referring to discrimination
because of religion or on the basis of religion applies to discrimination because of or on the basis of any aspect of
religious observance, practice, or belief, unless an employer demonstrates that the employer is unable reasonably to
accommodate the religious observance or practice of an employee or applicant without undue hardship to the conduct
of the employer's business.").
'Clerks and deputy clerks alike must take an oath of office. TEX. Loe. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 82.00l(d),
.005(b) (West 2008). And the oath requires the official to swear to "preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution
and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God."