On June 26, the United States Supreme Court held in Obergefell v. Hodges that there is
[…] terms as accorded to couples of the opposite sex. County clerks· and their employees possess
constitutional and statutory rights protecting their freedom of religion. 3 And employees possess
rights under state and federal law to be free from employment discrimination on the basis of
religion. 4 The statutory rights protecting freedom ofreligion are known as the Religious Freedom
'County clerks that fail to comply with the man"iage license statute are subject to a fine of up to $500. TEX.
FAM. CODE ANN.§ 2.102 (West 2006).
3
See U.S. CONST. amend. I ("Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or
prohibiting the free exercise thereof ....");TEX. CONST. art. I, § 6 ("All men have a natural and indefeasible right to
worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences.... No human authority ought, in any case
whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion ...."); 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-l(b)
(2012) (only allowing a government to substantially burden a person's religious exercise if the burden is the least
restrictive means of furthering a compelling governmental interest); TEX. C1v. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.§ 11 O.OOJ(b)
(West 2011) (same).
4