In re Estate of Charles W. Klie, :
[…] January 1, 2008. Chase Home Finance ultimately voluntarily dismissed that foreclosure
No. 16AP-77 13
action without prejudice on November 6, 2009. The probate court concluded that it was
necessary to keep the Estate open until Spring 2014 because Chase Home Finance could
refile the foreclosure complaint until that time. Appellant argues that this conclusion was
wrong as a matter of law because Chase Home Finance only had one year after the
voluntary dismissal to refile its claim pursuant to the savings statute.
{¶ 33} R.C. 2305.19(A) provides that if an action "fails otherwise than upon the
merits," the plaintiff "may commence a new action within one year after the date of * * *
the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original
applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later." (Emphasis added.) The statute
of limitations for a claim on a promissory note payable at a definite time is six years after
the accelerated due date. R.C. 1303.16(A). Chase Home Finance was not required to re-
file its complaint within one year of November 6, 2009 because the original statute of