In re Conservatorship of Adamosky
[…] The probate court did not employ the reasoning given by the magistrate; it made no mention of the prior rule in its decision. Moreover, the probate court did not adopt the magistrate’s recommendation for the amount of fees. Rather, it more than doubled the magistrate’s recommendation of fees. Consequently, we cannot find that the probate court used, in any manner (whether justly or unjustly), the prior court rules to determine what a reasonable fee for appellant would be. There is no evidence that the probate court was biased against him. R.C. 2111.021 ¶{21} R.C. 2111.021, the statute for conservatorships, states: ¶{22} “A competent adult who is physically infirm may petition the probate court of the county in which he resides, to place, for a definite or indefinite period of time, his person any or all of his real or personal property, or both under a conservatorship with the court. A petitioner either may grant specific powers to the conservator or court or may limit any powers granted by law to the conservator or court, except that the petitioner may not limit the powers granted to the court by this section and may not limit the requirement for bond as determined by the court. The petition shall state whether the person of the competent adult will be placed under the conservatorship, shall state with particularity all real and personal property that will be placed under the conservatorship, shall state the powers granted and any limitation upon the powers of the conservator or court, and shall state the name of a proposed suitable conservator. ¶{23} “After a hearing, if the court finds that the petition was voluntarily filed and that the proposed conservator is suitable, the court shall issue an order of conservatorship.