Opinion issued February 7, 2017
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.).
However, for crimes against children, such as reckless injury to a child, the
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence,
evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant
against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be
admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:
(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
25
(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant
and the child.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art. 38.37, § 1(b) (West Supp. 2016). Code of
Criminal Procedure article 38.37 also provides that it “does not limit the
admissibility of evidence of extraneous crimes, wrongs, or acts under any other
applicable law.” See id. art. 38.37, § 4.
Thus, article 38.37 is itself an exception to Rule 404(b) for certain cases and
eliminates the necessity of showing that the evidence falls within an enumerated
exception under Rule 404(b). See Hitt v. State, 53 S.W.3d 697, 705 (Tex. App.—